Visa information
header
Dubai - Monday, April 21, 2014 1:37 PM

Visa information


If you wish to travel to the UAE, you’ll find all the information concerning visa requirements on http://dnrd.ae/en/Pages/Home.aspx

Please note that visa regulations and costs are subject to change and should always be confirmed with your travel agent or nearest UAE embassy before travelling.

Documents required for visitors

The applicant must submit the following documents of the visitor(s):

  • A passport photocopy with minimum six months validity
  • Two passport size colour photographs

Processing time & charges

  • A normal visa is issued between five to seven working days at a charge of AED 250
  • If you wish to process the visa on an urgent basis, the processing time is two days at a charge of AED 375

Visa validity & renewal

  • A visit visa is valid for 55 days from the time of entry into the UAE
  • The visa can be renewed for one additional month at a charge of AED 625

UAE immigration authority regulations

Visas are required for all visitors with the exception of nationals from the following countries:

GCC Nationals (Gulf Cooperation Council member countries): Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia

Western Europe: United Kingdom, France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxemburg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Mario and Liechtenstein

North America: USA

Far East: Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong

Australia and New Zealand

The following original documents have to be attested and carried with you when travelling to Dubai:

  1. Birth certificate
  2. Drivers License(s)
  3. Diploma(s)/Degree(s)
  4. Marriage Certificate
  5. Adoption/Custody Papers
  6. Others, if any

Attesting documents may take some time; several months in some countries - so kindly start the process early.